Privacy & Policy

Last Updated Date: 13th February 2020

Privacy Policy

Peel-Works Pvt. Ltd. values your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information about you in connection with your use of the website https://ubuntu.peel-works.com/Ubuntu (“the Website”), the application known as “Taikee” available for download on your communication device (“Application” or “App”) together with all the content, tools, facilities and services made available through the Website or the App (collectively “the Services”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires, the terms “Peel-Works”, “us”, “we”, “our” shall mean Peel-Works Pvt. Ltd. a company incorporated in India, with its registered office at 91 SpringBoard, 1st & 2nd Floor, Kagalwala House, Plot No.175,CST Road, Behind Shaman Wheels,Kalina, Bandra Kurla,Santacruz East, Mumbai - 400098. When you use the Services, you consent to Peel-Works collecting, using, storing, transferring and disclosing information about you as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the same, please do not use our Services. If you use the Services on behalf of someone else, you represent that you are authorized by such individual to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s behalf.


  1. INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED:

    When you access or use the Services, we may ask you to provide us and/or we may collect certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes (but is not limited to) the following categories of information:

    1. contact productDataResponse such as your name, address, mobile number and e-mail address; and
    2. financial information such as your Bank Account details, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) details, and Permanent Account Number (PAN) details and Goods and Services Taxpayer Identification Number (GSTIN)details.
    3. scanned copy or photograph images of your registrations and licenses documents such as Shop and Establishment Act license, PAN and GSTIN.
    4. user behaviour related analytics productDataResponse such as the buttons clicked by you, screens visited by you, time spent on App screens, login session productDataResponse.
    5. device details such as your device model number, device number, screen size, geo locations.

    In addition to the Personal Information as detailed above, we also collect information about your activity on the Website / App, such as the buttons you clicked, the screens visited and time spent on each screen, login session productDataResponse etc. purposes. We may also collect your device details such as your device model number, device number, screen size and geo location.


  2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

    We collect Personal Information when:

    1. you register and create an account on the Website / App;
    2. execute and enter into an agreement with Peel-Works;
    3. you fill in any forms provided by Peel-Works; and
    4. access, use and interact with the Services.

  3. HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED:

    We will use the Personal Information that we collect for the following amongst other purposes:

    1. To provide you with the Services;
    2. To provide you with instructions and directions relating to your use the Website/ App;
    3. To send you communications and notifications.
    4. To enforce the terms of this Privacy Policy;
    5. To comply with obligations under applicable law;
    6. To protect the rights or property of Peel-Works and/or others; and
    7. To detection of spam and malware, and analysis purposes and fostering a positive user experience.

  4. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION:

    In certain circumstances, and in order to perform the Services, we may disclose and share your Personal Information as follows:

    1. with other users of the Services;
    2. with our service providers as well as with service providers used by others who use the Services. For instance, if you are a seller, we may have to share some of your Personal Information like your name, address and telephone number with a transporter deputed by another user who is buying goods from you;
    3. with any other person that acquires our business or substantial assets (whether in whole or in part).

    We also may need to disclose your Personal Information if we determine in good faith that such disclosure is needed to: (1) comply with or fulfill our obligations under applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) enforce the Privacy Policy; or (3) respond to claims that any content violates third-party rights.


  5. REVIEW/CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION:

    It is your responsibility to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you want to review, alter and correct any Personal Information of yours that is inaccurate or deficient, you can do so by going to your profile on the App / Website and choosing the edit option or by contacting us at 18004191910 or stores.l1support@peel-works.com.


    If you want to withdraw the consent you have given to Peel-Works for collecting, using, storing, transferring and disclosing your Personal Information, you may do so after informing us by calling 18004191910 and deleting your account. Please note that we may not be able to provide you with our Services should you choose to withdraw such consent.


  6. SECURITY/PROTECTION OF INFORMATION:

    We use reasonable security practices and procedures commensurate with the nature of the Personal Information that is made available to us and in accordance with the applicable law to keep your Personal Information secure and safeguarded from unauthorized use or disclosure. However, you understand and accept that despite all the security measures taken by us, we cannot guarantee protection of all Personal Information in all cases, for example we cannot guarantee protection against interception, misappropriation, misuse, or alteration, or that your Personal Information will not be disclosed or accessed by accidental circumstances or by the unauthorized acts of others. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Additionally, we have absolutely no control over the security of other sites you might visit, interact with or do business with.


  7. RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION

    Any Personal Information you provide to us shall be retained for as long as you access and use the Services and for a maximum period of one (1) year thereafter or as may be required under the applicable law, whichever is later.


  8. DISCLAIMER:

    Peel-Works does not verify, corroborate or guarantee the accuracy, authenticity, genuineness or validity of any of the Personal Information provided by you or other users of the Services and shall not be liable for any action taken by you relying on such Personal Information provided by other users of the Services; or for any transaction, interaction or communication between you and other users of the Services.


    Peel-Works shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by you by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any Personal Information relating to you which is not as a result of any breach of this Policy by Peel-Works or which is beyond the reasonable security practices and procedures adopted by Peel-Works in accordance with applicable law.


  9. MODIFICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion without any prior notice to you. If we update or modify this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version of this Policy on the Website / App and such revision shall become effective immediately on such posting. It is your responsibility to review this Policy periodically for updates / modifications. Your continued access or use of any of the Services after any revision becomes effective shall be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.If you are not agreeable to the changes in the Policy, you may choose to withdraw the consent you had given us earlier.


  10. THIRD PARTY LINKS

    Our Website/ Application may contain third party links to external websites. We do not have control over such third party links and we do not verify and do not have any responsibility or liability with respect to the content or privacy and security practices and policies of external websites. Any information (including Personal Information) you provide on such external websites is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Please learn about the privacy and security practices and policies of such external websites before providing them with any of your information.


  11. GRIEVANCE OFFICER:

    If you have any queries or concerns relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer at:

    Name - Grievance Officer

    Email - grievance.officer@peel-works.com

    Phone Number - 9029002421